The natural 'goodness' of moringa oil has been known for thousands of years. Moringa oil is found in numerous cosmetics due to its stable moisturizing, cleansing and emollient properties. The Romans recognized the properties of moringa oil and used it extensively in perfumes and to protect the skin. It is used in shampoos, conditioners and other hair care products, lotions, body oils and creams, lip balms, anti-aging and wrinkle creams, face creams, soaps and body washes/shower gels, perfumes and deodorants.
Moringa in hair: The leaves are reportedly beneficial for the hair and scalp due to the aforementioned vitamins and minerals, which can be used to cleanse the hair and scalp and prevent hair damage, dandruff and dry and lifeless hair. These are said to increase blood circulation in the scalp and boost hair growth. As blood circulation increases, the hair follicles receive more nutrients, which leads to strong and healthy hair.
Moringa in skin: As stated, moringa leaf contains iron and demonstrates anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. This can help to treat minor injuries such as bruises, cuts, insect bites, rashes, sunburn and other burns, and hastens the healing of injuries. Moringa oil improves the appearance and radiance of skin, meanwhile decreasing the appearance of wrinkles while preventing the sagging of facial muscles
Source: Cosmetics and toiletries